52 local students recognised at 2023 Community Service Awards

Minister for Education and Federal Member for Blaxland, Jason Clare MP has once again recognised the outstanding efforts of 52 local students at his fifteenth annual Community Service Awards Ceremony held at Western Sydney University’s Bankstown City Campus. 

The special presentation ceremony to acknowledge and celebrate the enormous contribution students make to their school and our wider community was attended by over 250 guests including families, school principals and teachers.

“These awards recognise students from 46 schools across Blaxland for the outstanding work they do in our local community. They have all done something special that makes them a local hero,” Mr Clare said.

“Kiara Montgomery, Year 5 student from Milperra who fundraised for the Mark Hughes Foundation and donated her ponytail to Sustainable Salons, following her aunty’s battle with brain cancer.”

“Charlotte Hall, Year 12 student from Mount St Joseph Catholic College who leads MSJ’s Sustainability Squad and the Wildlife Warriors team, while volunteering her spare time at Taronga Zoo.”

“And Benjamin Eyers, Year 6 student from St Joseph the Worker Catholic Primary School who has been an active member of Mini Vinnies, volunteering his weekends to help the Night Patrol Van, and participating in the school’s Mini Vinnies Sleep Out.”

“And our youngest students on the night were Naiya Abdulbaki, Year 2 from HopePoint Christian School and Makeen Al-Khateeb, Year 2 of Sefton Infants School.

“Our community has a proud tradition of community service – I congratulate and thank all the students for their efforts to uphold this tradition,” Mr Clare said.

As part of the evening, Mr Clare also announced the four joint winners of this year’s Christmas Card Competition.

Throughout the evening, guests were entertained by students from Granville South Creative and Performing Arts High School who performed the National Anthem, as well as “September” by Earth, Wind and Fire.

Community Service Award Recipients

Al Amanah CollegeZeina Istanbouli
Al Amanah CollegeAya Hamze
Al Faisal CollegeZunaira Abrar
Amity CollegeSalih Erkan
Auburn Girls High SchoolShaymaa Ayouch
Auburn North Public SchoolAahil Mohammed Akmal
Auburn Public SchoolSayf Al Mashkor
Auburn West Public SchoolMalik Jarbou
Bankstown Girls High SchoolFizza Naveed
Bankstown North Public SchoolNicole Nguyen
Bankstown Public SchoolIsha Kaba
Bankstown Public SchoolOmar Sharadgah
Bankstown Senior CollegeKatrin Akhtiar
Bankstown West Public SchoolEleni Rakasi
Bass High SchoolNicholas Spyropoulos
Bass High SchoolAmir Al Hilu
Berala Public SchoolThomas Farrar
Birrong Boys High SchoolBashier Ali
Birrong Boys High SchoolZacharia El Jamal
Birrong Girls High SchoolSurayah El-Hassan
Birrong Public SchoolJohn Habib
Blaxcell Street Public SchoolSelin Alca
Chester Hill Public SchoolHamada Dib
Condell Park High SchoolJafar Hamed
Condell Park Public SchoolNahia Rifahi
Georges Hall Public SchoolNadia Abou Duhun
Georges River Grammar SchoolSebastian Steliou
Georges River Grammar SchoolImogen Collis
Granville South Creative and Performing Arts High SchoolHanna Aakataa
Hope Point Christian SchoolNaiya Abdulbaki
International Maarif Schools of Australia – Gallipoli CampusHamza Abu Rashed
LaSalle Catholic CollegeIsabelle Weeden
Milperra Public SchoolKiara Montgomery
Mount St Joseph Catholic CollegeCharlotte Hall
Regents Park Christian SchoolMarkcus Thorne
Regents Park Public SchoolOmar El Achwah
Sacred Heart Catholic Primary SchoolEric Nguyen
Salamah CollegeAdam Ali
Salamah CollegeSaad Mohammed
Sefton High SchoolJames Ang
Sefton Infants SchoolMakeen Al-Khateeb
Sir Joseph Banks High SchoolTevita Lauaki-Ngata
St Euphemia CollegeRafaela Gianna
St Felix Catholic Primary SchoolBenjamin Vella
St John’s Catholic Primary SchoolLumi Shrestha
St Joseph the Worker Catholic Primary SchoolBenjamin Eyers
St Mary’s Catholic Primary SchoolJames Ghanem
St Peter Chanel Catholic Primary SchoolAva Da Silva
Trinity Catholic CollegeMark Wang Shi
Villawood East Public SchoolWayne Shaw
Wattawa Heights Public SchoolLucas O’Grady
Yagoona Public SchoolJodie Dang

Christmas Card Competition Winners

Angela NiSt Felix Catholic Primary School
James DoyleBerala Public School
Linh NguyenBankstown Public School
Celine NguyenSt Brendan’s Catholic Primary School

Students from Granville South Creative and Performing Arts High School who performed:

Shawn Reyes
Dakota Ratahi
Jamie Ann Cezar
Deana Dyhalyuk
Scarlet Magsila
Jimmie Eimtanaporn